Event Director:
Guy Olsen
Course Design:
Kris Beecroft
Notes:
Annual Dual Event with HVO

White

Pl Name Class Club Time Pace Behind *Score **Diff
1 Deirdre Young F-10 HVO 37:57 15:14 0:00 39.89  
2 Teo Waalberg M-12 HVO 42:12 16:56 4:15 35.87  
3 Steven Gadol Group G3 48:15 19:22 10:18    
4 Michelle Frank F-10 DVOA 49:51 20:01 11:54 30.37 -1.4
  Jay Montgomery Group G5 DNF --- ---    
    
White Summary
Length 2.49km
Climb 80.0m
Num Controls 8
Average Time 35:39
Average Pace 17:53
Num Maps 5
Num Orienteers 11
Total Time 4:34:45
Total Distance 0.00km
Total Climb 0.0m
Total Controls 88
White Rankings

 

Yellow

Pl Name Class Club Time Pace Behind *Score **Diff
1 Julia/Piotr Zielczynski G2 HVO 43:24 16:30 0:00    
2 Valentina Grigoryeva F65+ HVO 50:00 19:00 6:36 54.48  
3 Steven Gadol Group G3 52:42 20:02 9:18    
4 Kanstantsin Pavlav M-12 53:55 20:30 10:31 50.52  
5 Irina Bublik F65+ HVO 60:57 23:10 17:33 44.69  
6 Elina Breton F-14 HVO 64:33 24:32 21:09 42.20  
7 Peg Werns Group G2 HVO 70:48 26:55 27:24    
8 Irina Pavlava F35+ 128:42 48:56 85:18 21.16  
  Susan Busfield   MP --- --- 10.58  
  Irina Orekhova   HVO MP --- --- 10.58  
    
Yellow Summary
Length 2.63km
Climb 85.0m
Num Controls 7
Average Time 52:30
Average Pace 24:57
Num Maps 10
Num Orienteers 14
Total Time 12:24:37
Total Distance 0.00km
Total Climb 0.0m
Total Controls 98
Yellow Rankings

 

Orange

Pl Name Class Club Time Pace Behind *Score **Diff
1 Chris O'Bara M35+ HVO 45:02 13:17 0:00 60.07  
2 Belen Sanchez F-21+ 65:45 19:23 20:43 41.15  
3 Peter Zakrevski M-12 67:24 19:52 22:22 40.14  
4 Brian Beckmann Group G2 71:09 20:59 26:07    
5 Pablo Fernandez M40+ HVO 71:21 21:02 26:19 37.92  
6 Steve Ohrwaschel M50+ 78:20 23:06 33:18 34.54 +7.0
7 Artie Ayres Group G2 100:09 29:32 55:07    
8 Alexander Dyson M50+ 108:23 31:58 63:21 24.96 -0.7
9 Daryl C Provost M60+ 121:38 35:52 76:36 22.24  
10 Gwen Hawes F60+ 128:32 37:54 83:30 21.05  
11 Yuri Zakrevski M-20 145:00 42:46 99:58 18.66  
  GeeGee Blair   HVO DNF --- --- 9.33  
  Bromley Group G4 MP --- ---    
  Ben Scaturro Group G2 NYARA MP --- ---    
    
Orange Summary
Length 3.39km
Climb 130.0m
Num Controls 8
Average Time 71:37
Average Pace 26:53
Num Maps 14
Num Orienteers 20
Total Time 19:34:01
Total Distance 0.00km
Total Climb 0.0m
Total Controls 160
Orange Rankings

 

Brown

Pl Name Class Club Time Pace Behind *Score **Diff
1 Bob Burg M60+ 42:43 11:12 0:00 64.65 +6.6
2 Jim Eagleton M55+ 45:27 11:55 2:44 60.76 +1.2
3 George Hawes M70+ HVO 54:35 14:19 11:52 50.59  
4 Alan Lopez M65+ HVO 56:36 14:51 13:53 48.79  
5 Bill Shannon M70+ HVO 56:36 14:51 13:53 48.79  
6 Mary Frank F50+ DVOA 58:46 15:25 16:03 46.99 -0.5
7 Rob Wilkison M60+ DVOA 59:52 15:42 17:09 46.13 -5.5
8 Bob Rycharski M50+ DVOA 67:33 17:43 24:50 40.88 +1.7
9 Carl Marcus Group G2 68:27 17:57 25:44    
10 Daniel Selector M-16 HVO 71:55 18:52 29:12 38.40  
11 Ron Mavus M50+ 72:23 18:59 29:40 38.15  
12 Ed Hicks M75+ HVO 76:10 19:59 33:27 36.26  
13 Tim Walsh M60+ 77:41 20:23 34:58 35.55 -2.3
14 Dave Urban M60+ DVOA 81:46 21:27 39:03 33.77 -0.1
15 Robert Frank M-18 DVOA 83:02 21:47 40:19 33.26 +1.9
16 Joanna Zaremba F-21+ 84:04 22:03 41:21 32.85 -0.9
17 Betsy Hawes F65+ HVO 91:13 23:56 48:30 30.27  
18 Roger Martin M65+ DVOA 113:35 29:48 70:52 24.31 -1.0
19 Theo Zaharia M65+ 124:17 32:37 81:34 22.22  
20 Kathy Urban F60+ DVOA 132:47 34:51 90:04 20.80 -4.3
21 Genuavdit & Wilde G2 160:15 42:03 117:32    
    
Brown Summary
Length 3.81km
Climb 155.0m
Num Controls 8
Average Time 79:59
Average Pace 20:59
Num Maps 21
Num Orienteers 23
Total Time 31:48:25
Total Distance 0.00km
Total Climb 0.0m
Total Controls 184
Brown Rankings

 

Green

Pl Name Class Club Time Pace Behind *Score **Diff
1 Sam Reed M-18 DVOA 54:32 10:19 0:00 63.36 -4.5
2 Fred Reed M50+ DVOA 54:45 10:22 0:13 63.11 -2.0
3 Brian Supplee M50+ DVOA 56:59 10:47 2:27 60.64 +0.9
4 Albina Zakrevski F40+ 59:18 11:13 4:46 58.27  
5 Sergey Lesnichin M45+ HVO 59:35 11:17 5:03 57.99  
6 Mark Frank M50+ DVOA 62:48 11:53 8:16 55.02 -9.5
7 Aleck Breton M-16 HVO 66:41 12:37 12:09 51.82  
8 Alisa Raitanen F-18 69:00 13:04 14:28 50.08 -7.5
9 Rob/Javan Hemmel G2 70:43 13:23 16:11    
10 Janet Tryson F55+ EMPO 71:15 13:29 16:43 48.50  
11 Tom Pelnar M65+ HVO 72:11 13:40 17:39 47.87  
12 Dave Darrah M65+ DVOA 74:45 14:09 20:13 46.23 -1.3
13 Michael Ayzenberg M55+ HVO 75:40 14:19 21:08 45.67  
14 Richard H Ebright M50+ 76:01 14:23 21:29 45.46 +0.6
15 Steven Aronson M50+ 81:46 15:29 27:14 42.26 +3.8
16 Mairead Young F40+ HVO 89:35 16:57 35:03 38.57  
17 Joseph Zaremba M50+ 96:56 18:21 42:24 35.65 -5.9
18 Kathleen Geist F55+ DVOA 103:12 19:32 48:40 33.48 +0.3
19 Larry Geist M55+ DVOA 103:34 19:36 49:02 33.36 +1.7
20 Jim Puzo M45+ 107:58 20:26 53:26 32.00 -2.4
21 Sharon Siegler F60+ DVOA 117:09 22:11 62:37 29.50 -0.5
  Aleksey Orekhov   HVO DNF --- --- 14.75  
    
Green Summary
Length 5.28km
Climb 225.0m
Num Controls 11
Average Time 73:50
Average Pace 14:38
Num Maps 22
Num Orienteers 23
Total Time 28:15:06
Total Distance 0.00km
Total Climb 0.0m
Total Controls 253
Green Rankings

 

Red

Pl Name Class Club Time Pace Behind *Score **Diff
1 Sergiy Gnatiouk M40+ HVO 44:14 6:19 0:00 94.01  
2 Andis Vitolins M45+ HVO 46:36 6:39 2:22 89.23  
3 Sergei Fedorov M-21+ DVOA 49:05 7:00 4:51 84.72 -6.1
4 Glen Tryson M55+ EMPO 61:06 8:43 16:52 68.06  
5 Zac Barker M-16 61:42 8:48 17:28 67.39 +3.1
6 Nathan Ohrwaschel M-18 DVOA 63:16 9:02 19:02 65.73 +1.1
7 Chris O'Bara M35+ HVO 65:45 9:23 21:31 63.24  
8 Patrick Shannon M-21+ HVO 68:09 9:44 23:55 61.02  
9 Bjorn Walberg M45+ HVO 68:19 9:45 24:05 60.87  
10 Jim Kerlin M35+ NYARA 72:08 10:18 27:54 57.65  
11 Boris Velednitsky M45+ HVO 74:20 10:37 30:06 55.94  
12 Petr Hartman M45+ DVOA 74:32 10:38 30:18 55.79 -19.9
13 Udaya Bollineni M35+ 76:40 10:57 32:26 54.24 +4.1
14 Doug Sevon M45+ 79:43 11:23 35:29 52.16 +1.7
15 Dan Brannen M55+ HVO 83:15 11:53 39:01 49.95  
16 Nachu Bantomeus M-21+ 85:36 12:13 41:22 48.58  
17 Dan Barker M50+ 85:37 12:13 41:23 48.57 -2.1
18 Mark Kern M65+ 96:09 13:44 51:55 43.25 +3.1
19 Henry Gozdz M55+ HVO 113:47 16:15 69:33 36.55  
20 Rick Whiffen M60+ 125:15 17:53 81:01 33.20 -5.5
21 Mark Walsh M50+ 133:27 19:03 89:13 31.16  
22 Ramiro Campos M35+ HVO 157:28 22:29 113:14 26.41  
23 Mark Gaines M35+ NYARA 176:48 25:15 132:34 23.52  
  John Courain   NYARA DNF --- --- 11.76  
    
Red Summary
Length 7.00km
Climb 240.0m
Num Controls 13
Average Time 81:47
Average Pace 12:11
Num Maps 24
Num Orienteers 24
Total Time 32:42:57
Total Distance 0.00km
Total Climb 0.0m
Total Controls 312
Red Rankings

 

Event Totals
Maps:96
Orienteers:115
Time:129:19:51
Distance:0.00 km
Climb:0.0 m
Ctrls:0
Legend
DNF Did Not Finish
MP MisPunch
OT OverTime
NC Not Competing (also used for a 2nd course at same event)
CGV Course Gnarliness Value - a measurement indicating the difficulty of a course
Pl Place, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, etc.
Behind How far behind the winner, in MM:SS

* While the "Score" value is an indication of how well you performed in this event, please understand it is partly determined by how well you performed in all other events. Not only that, it is also partly determined by how well all others performed. The "Score" value will change as the season progresses. Even if you miss an event, it is quite likely this score will change. It is not useful to compare Scores on one course to the Scores on a different course. For a full explanation of the rankings formula please see the rankings formula page.

** The "Diff" column displays the difference between this event and your ranking score. A positive number indicates your result was better than your year-to-date ranking score while a negative number indicates a result that was not as good as your ranking score.