Event Director:
Steve Aronson & Sharon Siegler
Course Design:
Steve Aronson
Notes:
DVOA Long-O Championship

White

Pl Name Class Club Time Pace Behind *Score **Diff
1 Mah-Wesley Family G4 34:45 16:32 0:00    
2 Mike/Shaun/Stephanie Conteleghe G3 36:50 17:32 2:05    
3 Thomas/Rich Boehme G2 40:25 19:14 5:40    
4 Mary/Alyson Neely G2 40:25 19:14 5:40    
5 Tara,Tim,Josh,Nat Bream G4 Scout 44:48 21:20 10:03    
6 Gregg Family G6 48:53 23:16 14:08    
7 Ushkov Family G2 68:00 32:22 33:15    
    
White Summary
Length 2.10km
Climb 25.0m
Num Controls 7
Average Time 44:52
Average Pace 21:22
Num Maps 7
Num Orienteers 23
Total Time 16:59:40
Total Distance 0.00km
Total Climb 0.0m
Total Controls 161
White Rankings

 

Yellow

Pl Name Class Club Time Pace Behind *Score **Diff
1 Nate Lyons M-14 ROC 35:06 13:30 0:00 56.65  
2 Natallia Hainutdzinava F-21+ 41:30 15:57 6:24 47.92  
3 Audra Supplee F45+ 57:10 21:59 22:04 34.79 -4.0
4 Bob/Brandon Burton G2 61:35 23:41 26:29    
5 Yuri Zakrevski M-14 83:45 32:12 48:39 23.74 +4.2
6 Peter Zakrevski G2 89:53 34:34 54:47    
7 Mark Mace M50+ 103:00 39:36 67:54 19.31 +1.3
8 Przemek Mieskovicz M-0 CSU 103:56 39:58 68:50 19.13  
9 Kate Warster F-21+ 121:10 46:36 86:04 16.41  
10 Oborny Family G5 Scout 132:05 50:48 96:59    
11 Jeff,Jean,Kelly,Matt,Megan,Andrew Foulk G6 132:10 50:50 97:04    
    
Yellow Summary
Length 2.60km
Climb 45.0m
Num Controls 8
Average Time 87:23
Average Pace 33:36
Num Maps 11
Num Orienteers 22
Total Time 38:21:58
Total Distance 0.00km
Total Climb 0.0m
Total Controls 176
Yellow Rankings

 

Orange

Pl Name Class Club Time Pace Behind *Score **Diff
1 Greg Ahlswede M-16 50:22 14:48 0:00 58.08 +0.5
2 Timothy Marino M50+ 90:48 26:42 40:26 32.22 -1.3
3 Karen Ort F50+ 91:46 26:59 41:24 31.88 +2.3
4 Patricia Miller F40+ 106:57 31:27 56:35 27.35 +5.6
5 Robert Groves M45+ 107:49 31:42 57:27 27.13 -3.3
6 Eric Mayer M55+ ROC 112:25 33:03 62:03 26.02  
7 Aleksey Orekhov M-20 158:27 46:36 108:05 18.46  
  Tory Lingg   DNF --- --- 9.23 -12.8
    
Orange Summary
Length 3.40km
Climb 100.0m
Num Controls 7
Average Time 89:49
Average Pace 30:11
Num Maps 8
Num Orienteers 8
Total Time 11:58:34
Total Distance 0.00km
Total Climb 0.0m
Total Controls 56
Orange Rankings

 

Brown

Pl Name Class Club Time Pace Behind *Score **Diff
1 Artur Intson M35+ FLO 63:37 17:11 0:00 47.42  
2 Jean O'Conor F60+ 75:59 20:32 12:22 39.70 +2.1
3 John Ort M55+ 76:19 20:37 12:42 39.53 +4.6
4 Missy Kaler   FLO 76:32 20:41 12:55 39.42  
5 Dave Urban M55+ 86:13 23:18 22:36 34.99 +6.0
6 Bill Shannon M65+ 86:19 23:19 22:42 34.95 -8.9
7 Lynn Aldrich F55+ 87:09 23:33 23:32 34.62 -3.2
8 Kim Pelle M45+ 88:31 23:55 24:54 34.08 -5.7
9 Billie Miraski F40+ 95:40 25:51 32:03 31.54  
10 Maryann Cassidy F50+ 99:46 26:57 36:09 30.24 +3.6
11 David Cramer M45+ 124:00 33:30 60:23 24.33 -8.6
12 Sheryl Meyer F50+ 142:21 38:28 78:44 21.19 -0.8
13 Kathy Urban F55+ 174:52 47:15 111:15 17.25 -4.9
  Missy Kaler   FLO DNF --- --- 8.63  
  Bob Fink   MP --- --- 8.63 -41.1
  Bill Royall   HVO MP --- --- 8.63  
    
Brown Summary
Length 3.70km
Climb 90.0m
Num Controls 6
Average Time 79:49
Average Pace 26:33
Num Maps 16
Num Orienteers 16
Total Time 21:17:18
Total Distance 0.00km
Total Climb 0.0m
Total Controls 96
Brown Rankings

 

Green

Pl Name Class Club Time Pace Behind *Score **Diff
1 Chris Steere M-21+ 96:55 14:02 0:00 69.09 +9.0
2 Bruce Zeidman M60+ 108:26 15:42 11:31 61.75 +9.8
3 Bob Burg M55+ 109:57 15:56 13:02 60.90 +6.8
4 Rob Wilkison M55+ 112:14 16:15 15:19 59.66 +4.0
5 Tom Olds M40+ DVOA 115:56 16:48 19:01 57.76 +9.9
6 Robert Meyer M50+ 122:21 17:43 25:26 54.73 -4.3
7 Ekaterina Orekhova F-21+ 123:30 17:53 26:35 54.22  
8 Bob Gross M45+ 127:01 18:24 30:06 52.72 -1.3
9 Albina Zakrevski F35+ 138:39 20:05 41:44 48.30  
10 Petr Hartman M40+ 138:59 20:08 42:04 48.18 -14.9
11 Sandy Ahlswede F35+ 139:25 20:12 42:30 48.03 -0.1
12 Ed Scott M60+ DVOA 150:41 21:50 53:46 44.44 -0.4
13 Hunter Cornish M-18 156:48 22:43 59:53 42.70 -21.2
14 Eric Pevoto M35+ 161:25 23:23 64:30 41.48 +2.5
15 Tim Walsh M55+ 170:55 24:46 74:00 39.18 +2.8
16 Jay Wilshire M40+ 194:06 28:07 97:11 34.50 -8.2
17 Francis Hogle M60+ QOC 198:12 28:43 101:17 33.78  
18 Bob Burton M35+ 198:28 28:45 101:33 33.74 +0.4
19 Rick Reynolds M55+ 243:17 35:15 146:22 27.52 -4.0
20 Larry Geist M50+ 244:36 35:26 147:41 27.38 -2.6
  Ron Bortz   MP --- --- 13.69 -54.7
  Kent Shaw   MP --- ---    
  Bob Rycharski   MP --- --- 13.69 -31.0
    
Green Summary
Length 6.90km
Climb 170.0m
Num Controls 8
Average Time 132:41
Average Pace 22:06
Num Maps 23
Num Orienteers 23
Total Time 50:51:51
Total Distance 0.00km
Total Climb 0.0m
Total Controls 184
Green Rankings

 

Red

Pl Name Class Club Time Pace Behind *Score **Diff
1 Sergey Rybachuk M45+ HVO 116:16 11:44 0:00 79.55  
2 Karl Ahlswede M40+ 118:52 12:00 2:36 77.81 +6.7
3 Mark Cornish M45+ 119:05 12:01 2:49 77.67 +4.1
4 Angelica Riley F-21+ 121:46 12:17 5:30 75.96 +10.3
5 Brad Whitmore M50+ 125:08 12:38 8:52 73.92  
6 Ury Backiev M40+ 151:02 15:15 34:46 61.24 +2.8
7 Sandy Fillebrown F50+ 156:18 15:47 40:02 59.18 +0.3
8 Michael Warlters M40+ QOC 160:16 16:11 44:00 57.71  
9 Mark Frank M45+ 160:59 16:15 44:43 57.46 -13.6
10 Brian Supplee M45+ 181:21 18:19 65:05 51.00 -7.7
11 Mike Lyons M40+ ROC 184:40 18:39 68:24 50.09  
12 Victoria Campbell F-21+ CSU 208:20 21:02 92:04 44.40  
13 Steve Bayes M55+ CNYO 254:19 25:41 138:03 36.37  
  Daria Babushok   DNF --- --- 18.19 -34.9
  Sergei Gnatiouk   HVO DNF --- --- 18.19  
  Connie Mayland   MP --- --- 18.19  
    
Red Summary
Length 9.90km
Climb 195.0m
Num Controls 11
Average Time 128:38
Average Pace 15:59
Num Maps 16
Num Orienteers 16
Total Time 34:18:22
Total Distance 0.00km
Total Climb 0.0m
Total Controls 176
Red Rankings

 

Blue

Pl Name Class Club Time Pace Behind *Score **Diff
1 Eddie Bergeron M-21+ SVO 113:54 8:49 0:00 104.72 +0.3
2 Randy Hall M40+ 115:06 8:55 1:12 103.63 +13.3
3 Clem McGrath M-21+ 121:45 9:26 7:51 97.97 -1.5
4 Mihai Veres M-21+ 126:21 9:47 12:27 94.40 +3.3
5 Greg Balter M40+ 126:55 9:50 13:01 93.98 -2.2
6 Wyatt Riley M-21+ 127:17 9:52 13:23 93.71 -1.4
7 Florin Tencariu M-21+ 130:39 10:07 16:45 91.29 +4.5
8 Ted Good M40+ QOC 145:14 11:15 31:20 82.13  
9 Alex Berilo M-21+ 149:36 11:35 35:42 79.73 -9.3
10 Vadim Masalkov M35+ 151:01 11:42 37:07 78.98 -8.4
11 Sergei Federov M-21+ 179:04 13:52 65:10 66.61 -14.9
12 Murray Resinski G2 306:07 23:43 192:13    
  Matthew Campbell   DNF --- --- 33.30 -20.5
  Jonathan Campbell   DNF --- --- 33.30  
    
Blue Summary
Length 12.90km
Climb 245.0m
Num Controls 13
Average Time 128:04
Average Pace 11:34
Num Maps 14
Num Orienteers 15
Total Time 34:59:06
Total Distance 0.00km
Total Climb 0.0m
Total Controls 195
Blue Rankings

 

Event Totals
Maps:95
Orienteers:123
Time:208:46:49
Distance:0.00 km
Climb:0.0 m
Ctrls:0
Legend
DNF Did Not Finish
MP MisPunch
OT OverTime
NC Not Competing (also used for a 2nd course at same event)
CGV Course Gnarliness Value - a measurement indicating the difficulty of a course
Pl Place, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, etc.
Behind How far behind the winner, in MM:SS

* While the "Score" value is an indication of how well you performed in this event, please understand it is partly determined by how well you performed in all other events. Not only that, it is also partly determined by how well all others performed. The "Score" value will change as the season progresses. Even if you miss an event, it is quite likely this score will change. It is not useful to compare Scores on one course to the Scores on a different course. For a full explanation of the rankings formula please see the rankings formula page.

** The "Diff" column displays the difference between this event and your ranking score. A positive number indicates your result was better than your year-to-date ranking score while a negative number indicates a result that was not as good as your ranking score.