Event Director:
Steve Aronson
Course Design:
Steve Aronson
Notes:
DVOA Long-O Championships

White

Pl Name Class Club Time Pace Behind *Score **Diff
1 Matt Rammage G2 BS Troop 37:55 17:14 0:00    
2 Nikki Singley G2 44:35 20:15 6:40    
3 Hope & Scott G2 47:15 21:28 9:20    
4 Nick Mazza G2 BS Troop 52:50 24:00 14:55    
5 Autumn Bortz G5 56:06 25:29 18:11    
6 Brian Lewis G2 BS Troop 62:20 28:19 24:25    
7 Patrick Lewis G2 BS Troop 63:31 28:52 25:36    
8 Michelle Frank F-10 70:32 32:03 32:37 NC NC
9 Sally Reynolds G2 77:37 35:16 39:42    
10 Lynn Bilodeau G2 GS 1543 104:00 47:16 66:05    
11 Zach Smeltz G2 BS Troop 107:26 48:49 69:31    
12 Ed Weber G3 BS Troop 114:26 52:00 76:31    
13 Gill Price G3 119:52 54:29 81:57    
14 Carrie Baildon G3 174:19 79:14 136:24    
    
White Summary
Length 2.20km
Climb 60.0m
Num Controls 9
Average Time 80:54
Average Pace 36:46
Num Maps 14
Num Orienteers 33
Total Time 46:11:51
Total Distance 0.00km
Total Climb 0.0m
Total Controls 297
White Rankings

 

Yellow

Pl Name Class Club Time Pace Behind *Score **Diff
1 Chase Thatcher M-12 33:40 11:13 0:00 44.42 +0.9
2 Gail Whiffen G2 49:04 16:21 15:24    
3 Peter Zakraski M-10 58:00 19:20 24:20 25.79 +0.5
4 Carol Fink F55+ 59:15 19:45 25:35 25.24 +1.6
5 Lori Weible G2 63:50 21:16 30:10    
6 Deb Fink   64:33 21:31 30:53 23.17  
7 Domenice Lazzaro G2 65:09 21:43 31:29    
8 Megan Ross F-21+ 65:19 21:46 31:39 22.90 -10.9
9 Dave Kavkosak G2 65:30 21:50 31:50    
10 Ed Williams G2 66:00 22:00 32:20    
11 Steven Mones G2 70:09 23:23 36:29    
12 Steve Cook   74:57 24:59 41:17 19.95 0.0
13 Wayne Campbell M60+ 75:02 25:00 41:22 19.93  
14 Steere Family G3 82:35 27:31 48:55    
15 Michelle Simon G3 86:20 28:46 52:40    
16 Kyle Garris G2 91:40 30:33 58:00    
17 Pederson Family G5 118:19 39:26 84:39    
18 Heather & Kaija G2 122:32 40:50 88:52    
19 John Kalicki M40+ 124:19 41:26 90:39 12.03  
20 Bob Dreyfus G2 124:53 41:37 91:13    
  A.J. Riley G2 DNF --- ---    
    
Yellow Summary
Length 3.00km
Climb 80.0m
Num Controls 8
Average Time 74:20
Average Pace 26:01
Num Maps 21
Num Orienteers 39
Total Time 51:30:59
Total Distance 0.00km
Total Climb 0.0m
Total Controls 312
Yellow Rankings

 

Orange

Pl Name Class Club Time Pace Behind *Score **Diff
1 Dayne Thatcher M-16 54:42 11:38 0:00 55.80 -2.0
2 Zac Barker M-14 58:36 12:28 3:54 52.09 +4.2
3 Sam Reed M-16 67:31 14:21 12:49 45.21 -4.2
4 Dylan Singley M-16 67:33 14:22 12:51 45.18 -7.1
5 Corey Thatcher M-14 81:57 17:26 27:15 37.24 -9.6
6 Eugene Frolenko M-16 84:58 18:04 30:16 35.92 +1.8
7 Carl Peterson M60+ 90:25 19:14 35:43 33.76 +2.2
8 Susan Engard F50+ 93:39 19:55 38:57 32.59 +2.5
9 Blake Stoffers M45+ 105:01 22:20 50:19 29.06 -1.4
10 Mes Migwind G2 108:59 23:11 54:17    
11 Yuri Zakrewski M-18 127:35 27:08 72:53 23.92  
12 Keim Pat F55+ 132:20 28:09 77:38 23.06 +2.1
13 Kevin Martin G2 137:21 29:13 82:39    
14 Roat & Shaw G3 SVO 148:42 31:38 94:00    
15 Gary T. Kocher M60+ 173:14 36:51 118:32 17.62  
    
Orange Summary
Length 4.70km
Climb 195.0m
Num Controls 10
Average Time 102:10
Average Pace 21:44
Num Maps 15
Num Orienteers 19
Total Time 34:36:17
Total Distance 0.00km
Total Climb 0.0m
Total Controls 190
Orange Rankings

 

Brown

Pl Name Class Club Time Pace Behind *Score **Diff
1 Bruce Zeidman M65+ 49:28 15:27 0:00 50.82 -1.9
2 John Ort M60+ 54:10 16:55 4:42 46.41 +10.2
3 Sandy Ahlswede F35+ 55:47 17:25 6:19 45.07 -1.7
4 Nikolay Frolenko M40+ 58:32 18:17 9:04 42.95 +5.5
5 Bev Hartline F55+ 60:26 18:53 10:58 41.60 -1.2
6 Tim Walsh M60+ 62:12 19:26 12:44 40.42 +3.6
7 Jay Wilshire M45+ 64:18 20:05 14:50 39.10 -0.1
8 Roger Hartley M60+ 82:57 25:55 33:29 30.31 +0.7
9 Karen Ort F55+ 85:51 26:49 36:23 29.28 +1.7
10 Fred Hartline M60+ 92:17 28:50 42:49 27.24 -2.9
11 Mary Plunkett F55+ 100:16 31:20 50:48 25.07 +5.2
12 Dave Urban M60+ 107:48 33:41 58:20 23.32 -5.7
13 Brenda Harder F65+ 110:50 34:38 61:22 22.68 +1.6
14 Tony Lingg F65+ DVOA 110:50 34:38 61:22 22.68 +0.6
15 Robert Frank M-16 110:54 34:39 61:26 22.67 -3.2
16 Merle Kohn M70+ 111:28 34:50 62:00 22.55 +0.2
17 Judy Scott F60+ 114:08 35:40 64:40 22.03 -2.1
18 Roger Martin M60+ 117:31 36:43 68:03 21.39 +1.0
19 Mike Borovicka M55+ 136:50 42:45 87:22 18.37 -12.5
20 Janet Porter F55+ 141:13 44:07 91:45 17.80 +0.7
    
Brown Summary
Length 3.20km
Climb 115.0m
Num Controls 9
Average Time 91:23
Average Pace 28:33
Num Maps 20
Num Orienteers 20
Total Time 30:27:46
Total Distance 0.00km
Total Climb 0.0m
Total Controls 180
Brown Rankings

 

Green

Pl Name Class Club Time Pace Behind *Score **Diff
1 John Campbell M50+ 60:38 8:32 0:00 68.32 -5.2
2 Jim Eagleton M50+ 70:39 9:57 10:01 58.63 +1.3
3 Petr Hartman M45+ 70:44 9:57 10:06 58.56 -8.1
4 Ury Backiev M45+ 77:04 10:51 16:26 53.75 +0.4
5 Bob Burg M60+ 80:25 11:19 19:47 51.51 -0.2
6 Valeriy Doverov M60+ HVO 81:10 11:25 20:32 51.04  
7 Albina Zakrewski F40+ 83:17 11:43 22:39 49.74 +1.3
8 Csaba Tiszttarto M35+ HVO 83:25 11:44 22:47 49.66  
9 Bob Fink M55+ 84:10 11:51 23:32 49.22 -2.5
10 Tracy Acuff F40+ 85:40 12:03 25:02 48.36 +4.4
11 Rob Wilkison M55+ 86:28 12:10 25:50 47.91 -2.5
12 Dale Parson M50+ 87:21 12:18 26:43 47.42  
13 Bob Huebner M60+ 88:37 12:28 27:59 46.75 -6.2
14 Dave Darrah M60+ DVOA 89:27 12:35 28:49 46.31 +1.7
15 Joel Allen M35+ 93:14 13:07 32:36 44.43  
16 Hugh MacMullan M65+ 94:18 13:16 33:40 43.93 -2.2
17 Ed Scott M60+ 96:06 13:32 35:28 43.11 -4.7
18 Dennis Porter M50+ 96:14 13:33 35:36 43.05 +5.1
19 Mary Frank F45+ 100:30 14:09 39:52 41.22 -3.6
20 Svetlana Frolenko F35+ 100:33 14:09 39:55 41.20 -1.9
21 Bob Gross M50+ 102:40 14:27 42:02 40.35 -3.7
22 Kathy Allen F35+ 104:03 14:39 43:25 39.81  
23 Julie Keim F-21+ SVO 105:50 14:54 45:12 39.14 -6.6
24 John Vallin M70+ Stora tuna 113:35 15:59 52:57 36.47  
25 Richard H Ebright M45+ 116:01 16:20 55:23 35.71 +2.4
26 Rich Plunkett M60+ 118:26 16:40 57:48 34.98 -0.6
27 Rick Whiffen M55+ 120:02 16:54 59:24 34.51 -3.2
28 Larry Geist M55+ 138:26 19:29 77:48 29.92 +1.3
29 Kathleen Geist F50+ DVOA 140:08 19:44 79:30 29.56 +0.2
30 K.I. McCane M55+ 148:56 20:58 88:18 27.81 +1.9
31 Donna Terefenko F55+ 157:16 22:09 96:38 26.34 -3.5
32 Rick Reynolds M60+ 163:57 23:05 103:19 25.27  
33 Deb Samans F55+ 167:47 23:37 107:09 24.69 +0.7
34 Kathy Urban F60+ 184:26 25:58 123:48 22.46 -1.0
35 A. Denny M70+ 189:28 26:41 128:50 21.86  
    
Green Summary
Length 7.10km
Climb 210.0m
Num Controls 11
Average Time 108:01
Average Pace 15:12
Num Maps 35
Num Orienteers 35
Total Time 63:01:01
Total Distance 0.00km
Total Climb 0.0m
Total Controls 385
Green Rankings

 

Red

Pl Name Class Club Time Pace Behind *Score **Diff
1 Andras Revesz M45+ 81:11 8:17 0:00 76.13 +0.7
2 Nagy Istvan M45+ 83:12 8:29 2:01 74.28 +3.4
3 James Rayburn M45+ SVO 86:11 8:47 5:00 71.71 +4.3
4 Matt Ross M-21+ 93:31 9:32 12:20 66.09 +3.6
5 Corinne Porter F-21+ 95:46 9:46 14:35 64.54 -1.7
6 Hugh MacMullan IV M40+ 95:51 9:46 14:40 64.48 -5.8
7 Kseniya Popova F-21+ HVO 96:55 9:53 15:44 63.77  
8 Angelica Riley F35+ 99:33 10:09 18:22 62.08 -6.4
9 Karl Ahlswede M45+ DVOA 105:52 10:48 24:41 58.38 -9.3
10 Alison Campbell F-18 106:15 10:50 25:04 58.17 -1.8
11 Udaya Bollineni M35+ 111:06 11:20 29:55 55.63 -0.3
12 Dan Barker M50+ 126:37 12:55 45:26 48.81 +2.4
13 Martin Forsberg M-21+ 126:43 12:55 45:32 48.77 -1.4
    
Red Summary
Length 9.80km
Climb 300.0m
Num Controls 18
Average Time 100:40
Average Pace 10:16
Num Maps 13
Num Orienteers 13
Total Time 21:48:43
Total Distance 0.00km
Total Climb 0.0m
Total Controls 234
Red Rankings

 

Blue

Pl Name Class Club Time Pace Behind *Score **Diff
1 Eddie Bergeron M35+ SVO 80:57 6:51 0:00 98.00 -4.5
2 Sergei Zhyk M-21+ 82:44 7:00 1:47 95.89 -4.3
3 Greg Balter M45+ 87:08 7:23 6:11 91.05 -2.4
4 Sergiy Gnatiouk M40+ 89:13 7:33 8:16 88.92 -1.0
5 Wyatt Riley M35+ 89:37 7:35 8:40 88.52 -2.7
6 Florin Tencariu M-21+ 97:02 8:13 16:05 81.76 +2.7
7 Mihai Veres M45+ SVO 112:46 9:33 31:49 70.35  
8 Fred Reed M50+ 127:55 10:50 46:58 62.02 +2.9
9 Ron Bortz M55+ 132:25 11:13 51:28 59.91 -8.1
10 Billly Allaband M45+ 155:32 13:10 74:35 51.01 +1.0
11 Francis Hogle M65+ 174:02 14:44 93:05 45.58 -1.6
12 Andrey Starikouskiy M45+ 186:50 15:49 105:53 42.46 -2.3
13 Michael Forbes Sr. M60+ 220:38 18:41 139:41 35.96 +2.2
    
Blue Summary
Length 11.80km
Climb 350.0m
Num Controls 23
Average Time 125:54
Average Pace 10:40
Num Maps 13
Num Orienteers 13
Total Time 27:16:49
Total Distance 0.00km
Total Climb 0.0m
Total Controls 299
Blue Rankings

 

Event Totals
Maps:131
Orienteers:172
Time:274:53:26
Distance:0.00 km
Climb:0.0 m
Ctrls:0
Legend
DNF Did Not Finish
MP MisPunch
OT OverTime
NC Not Competing (also used for a 2nd course at same event)
CGV Course Gnarliness Value - a measurement indicating the difficulty of a course
Pl Place, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, etc.
Behind How far behind the winner, in MM:SS

* While the "Score" value is an indication of how well you performed in this event, please understand it is partly determined by how well you performed in all other events. Not only that, it is also partly determined by how well all others performed. The "Score" value will change as the season progresses. Even if you miss an event, it is quite likely this score will change. It is not useful to compare Scores on one course to the Scores on a different course. For a full explanation of the rankings formula please see the rankings formula page.

** The "Diff" column displays the difference between this event and your ranking score. A positive number indicates your result was better than your year-to-date ranking score while a negative number indicates a result that was not as good as your ranking score.